B-L High School JROTC Holds Annual Awards Ceremony

The B-L High School JROTC held its annual awards ceremony on Friday, May 10th in the front courtyard of B-L High School.  The event was attended by district leaders, parents, and representatives from community groups and organizations. Congratulations to the following students for receiving awards:


Superior Cadet Award:  Cadet Angela Fang, Cadet Arora Harris, Cadet Janet Martinez, Cadet Andrea Martinez, Cadet Tavianna Ray, Cadet Madison Elrod, Cadet Sierra Hickox, Cadet Michael Chatman, Cadet Hailey Gallman, Cadet Richard Oswald


The United States Army Recruiting Command JROTC Award:  Cadet Arora Harris


The Military Officer’s Association Of America Award:  Cadet CPT Maria Reyes


The United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award:  Cadet 1LT Emily Leaphart and Cadet PVT Drayton Sheppard


The Semper Fidelis Award:  Cadet SSG Caden Ricciardi


The United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award:  Cadet CPT Maria Reyes


The Association of the United States Army ROTC Medal: Cadet Troy Padgett


The Marine Corps League Leadership Award:  Cadet CPT Skyler Tindal


The “Speedy” Wilson Detachment Award:  Cadet SSG Michael Chatman


The American Legion Scholastic Excellence Medal:  Cadet CPT Sierra Hickox


The American Legion Military Excellence Medal:  Cadet 1LT Emily Leaphart


The Disabled American Veterans Award:  Cadet CPT Seth McGee


The Veterans of Foreign Wars Award:  SGT Richard Oswald


The Military Order of the Purple Heart Leadership Award:  Cadet CPT Zoe Noriega


The Military Order of World Wars, Silver Medal:  Cadet 1LT Jessica Rodriguez


The National Sojourners Medal:  Cadet SFC Victoria Alewine


The Scottish Rite Award:  Cadet SSG Hailey Gallman


The Ancient Freemasons of JROTC Award:  Cadet SSG Caden Ricciardi


The Daughters of American Revolution Award:  Cadet SSG Jennifer Fang


The Sons of American Revolution Award:   Cadet SSG James Gain


The H.L. Hunley Award:  Cadet SGT Ra’Keyvia Risher


The Daughters of the American Colonists Award:   Cadet CPT Maria Reyes


The Reserve Officers Association of the United States JROTC Award:  Cadet SGT Madison Elrod


Army JROTC Graduation Sash:  Cadet LTC Reid Derrick, Cadet MAJ Cindy Diaz, Cadet MAJ Jacob Oswalt, Cadet CPT Taleah Tolen, Cadet CPT Adriaonna Hill, Cadet MSG Matthew Warren, Cadet 1SG Mariah Jerry, Cadet MSG Eliana Whitt, Cadet SFC Carlos Ibrarra, Cadet SGT Kiseki Moore


Commendation Ribbon:  Cadet Jessica Rodriguez, Cadet Sierra Hickox, Cadet Victoria Alewine, Cadet Emily Leaphart, Cadet Tavianna Ray, Cadet Skyler Tindal, Cadet Andrea Martinez, Cadet Ra’Keyvia Risher, Cadet Janet Martinez, Cadet Kiseki Moore, Cadet Gabrielle Hall, Cadet Kelsei Covington, Cadet Chaz Collins, Cadet Jai’Shane Cue, Cadet Ayana Herbst, Cadet Sequoia Padgett


Leadership Development Service Ribbon:  Cadet Robert Kruse, Cadet Amber Motley,

Cadet Damia Padgett, Cadet Nathan Parker, Cadet Drayton Sheppard, Cadet Amadeus Cannon, Cadet Gabriel Olvera, Cadet Wade Oxner, Cadet J.J. Quattlebaum, Cadet Shelby Lewis, Cadet Alma Pahua


Proficiency Ribbon:  Cadet Richard Oswald, Cadet Clayton Gosik, Cadet Antonio Isreal, Cadet Josue Hinson, Cadet Hailey Gallman, Cadet Ariana Maher, Cadet Nicole De Luna, Cadet Anthony Reid, Cadet Jennifer Fang, Cadet Carl Lake, Cadet Damia Padgett, Cadet Hannah Leidy, Cadet Chris Whitt, Cadet McKenzie Gary, Cadet Jorge Velasquez


Good Conduct Ribbon:  Cadet Nicole De Luna, Cadet Jennifer Fang, Cadet Hailey Gallman, Cadet Ariana Maher, Cadet Richard Oswald, Cadet Arora Harris, Cadet Janet Martinez, Cadet Andrea Martinez, Cadet Damia Padgett, Cadet Anthony Reid, Cadet Dakari Ruth


Cadet Challenge Fitness Award:  Cadet Taleah Tolen, Cadet Adriaonna Hill, Cadet Emily Leaphart, Cadet Victoria Alewine, Cadet Zoe Noriega, Cadet Caden Ricciardi

Cadet Drayton Sheppard, Cadet Clayton Gosik, Cadet Antonio Isreal, Cadet Gabriel Olvera